Despina Flessa, Thorsten A. Kasper, Stelios Karamanolis at HAUNT / Berlin

Despina Flessa, Thorsten A. Kasper, Stelios Karamanolis

Oct 1 – 31 2020

frontviews at HAUNT

Kluckstrasse 23, 10785 Berlin

Stelios Karamanolis

Stelios Karamanolis

Yu Nishimura at Crèvecœur / Paris

Yu Nishimura / Scene of beholder
October 16 - November 21, 2020


Crèvecœur
9 rue des Cascades
75020 Paris

Courtesy of the artist and Crèvecœur, Paris.© Aurélien Mole



White Plastic at Pragovka Gallery / Prague

White Plastic

Petr Bureš, Kateřina Kulanová, Jan Vybíral, Vojtěch Rada

curated by Sára Davidová, Markéta Jonášová

16 September - 19 November 2020


Pragovka Gallery

Kolbenova 923/34a

190 00 Praha 9-Vysočany

Czech Republic


Photography by Marcel Rozhoň




Maro Fasouli at City of Athens Visual Arts Centre / Athens

Maro Fasouli / From the Elbow to the Wrist

curated by Christoforos Marinos

6 October - 8 November 2020


City of Athens Visual Arts Centre

Parko Eleftherias, Vassilissis Sofias Avenue (Megaro Moussikis Metro Station)



Nora Aurrekoetxea at Juan Silió / Madrid

Nora Aurrekoetxea /  "I bought flowers for myself"

10 September - 5 November 2020

text by Lorena Muñoz


Juan Silió

C/ Doctor Fourquet, 18

28012 Madrid


Photography by Roberto Ruiz



Spoiled Waters Spilled at Les Parallèles du sud - Manifesta 13 / Marseille

Spoiled Waters Spilled

Atlas de la France Toxique, Minia Biabiany, René Char, Marjolijn Dijkman & Toril Johannessen, Marianne Fahmy, Valentina Karga, Jessika Khazrik for The Society of False Witnesses, Anouk Kruithof, Daisy Lafarge, Rikke Luther, Lisa Robertson and Elvia Teotski

Curated by Clelia Coussonnet, Inga Lāce

11 September - 25 October 2020


Ballet National de Marseille

20 Boulevard de Gabès, 

13008 Marseille, 

France


Exhibition views "Spoiled Waters Spilled", Manifesta 13 Les Parallèles du Sud, Ballet National de Marseille, 2020  © Jeanchristophe Lett  




Endangered Species at NICODIM / Bucharest

Endangered Species
September 24 – December 5, 2020
with the artist Michiel Ceulers and Jorge Peris


GALERIA NICODIM
Strada Băiculeşti, nr. 29, 013 193
Bucharest, Sector 1, Romania




A MOMENT IN THE SUN at Galleri Syster, Luleå

A MOMENT IN THE SUN / Curated by Judit Kristensen and Viktor Mattsson 

Judit Kristensen
Viktor Mattsson

25 Sept - 10 Oct 


Galleri Syster
Sandviksgatan 18 A
972 36 Luleå

Paranoid Crucible at RAMIKEN / Brooklyn, NY

Paranoid Crucible

All images and text courtesy of the gallery

Kristi Cavataro 
Dan Finsel 
Phillip John Velasco Gabriel 
Jean Katambayi Mukendi 
Eli Ping 
Sven Sachsalber 
Iiu Susiraja 
Andra Ursuta
Kaari Upson


October 2 - November 7, 2020


154 Scott Avenue,
Brooklyn, New York
11237
USA tel. +1 (917) 434-4245
www.ramiken.biz






Sean Donovan at M 2 3 / New York

Sean Donovan / Recent Work
October 15 - November 22, 2020


M 2 3
24 Henry Street
New York, NY  10002




Contemporary Archeology at G/ART/EN / Como, Italy

Contemporary Archeology

Anastasia Bay, Habima Fuchs

Text by Domenico de Chirico


12 September - 1 November 2020


G/ART/EN

via Anzani 25 A 

22 100, Como




Brook Hsu | Tobias Teschner at Lady Helen / London

Brook Hsu | Tobias Teschner
September 26 - October 26, 2020
with the artisBrook Hsu, Tobias Teschner

Lady Helen
E13 0DW London



Real Madrid at L'Ascensore / Palermo

Real Madrid - Piove piscio da 10 giorni 

Opening Friday 18th September 2020 - h. 7 pm

18 September 2020 – 6 November 2020

Vicolo Niscemi 8
90133 Palermo


Holly Murkerson @ 65 Grand / Chicago

Holly Murkerson

Body of Water


September 18 - October 24, 2020


65 Grand

3252 W. North Ave.

Chicago, IL 




Tarek Lakhrissi at Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo / Torino

Tarek Lakhrissi / This Doesn't Belong To Me
curated by Bernardo Follini
October 4 - November 15, 2020


Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
Via Modane, 16
10141 Torino, Italy

Photo by Domenico Conte
Courtesy the artist and Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo





Palette: Three-legged Evidence at Les Parallèles du sud - Manifesta 13 / Marseille

Palette: Three-legged Evidence / Daria Melnikova

with invited artists: Uģis Albiņš, Victoire Barbot, Anna Ceipe, Baptiste Charneux, Kaspars Groševs, Indriķis Ģelzis, Ainārs Kamoliņš, Ieva Kraule-Kūna, Elīna Vītola, Amanda Ziemele, Ndayé Kouagou

curated by Merilin Talumaa, Maija Rudovska, Justė Kostikovaitė

25 September - 25 October, 2020


This exhibition is part of Roots to Routes  - Full programme consisting of exhibitions, artists talks, screenings, performances and site-specific walks in Marseille please check https://rubimoss.com/projects/roots-to-routes/

Salon du Salon

21 avenue du Prado 

13006 Marseille


Photography by Philippe Munda 




Markus von Platen at WIELS, Brussels

Markus von Platen
Extrudates

October 7 - 25, 2020

WIELS
Avenue Van Volxem 354
Extrudates, Installation view
Extrudates, Installation view

JOSEF ALBERS & WALRUS at CCINQ / Brussels

JOSEF ALBERS & WALRUS
September 10 - October 17, 2020
with the artist Josef Albers and Walrus
curated by Manon Ceyssel and Patrick Carpentier

CCINQ
116 rue Marché aux Herbes/Grasmarkt Straat
1000 Brussels



anti-illusions at Grand Palais / Bern

anti-illusions
September 25 - 18 October, 2020
with the artist Sophie Yerly, Ivan Mitrovic, Rita McBride, Lorenza Longhi, Guy Ben-Ner
curated by Deborah Müller


Grand Palais
Thunstrasse 3
3005 Bern, Switzerland

Image credits: Nico Müller




Ballast Palast at Kunstverein / Schattendorf

Ballast Palast
October 3 - November 1, 2020
curated by Goschka Gawlik and Siggi Hofer
with the artist Dejan Kaludjerovic, Lotte Lyon, Luiza Margan, Stephan Reiterer, Isa Schmidlehner, Kerstin von Gabain


Kunstverein Schattendorf
Baumgartnerstraße 2
7022 Shattendorf, Austria


photography: Michael Strasser - all images Michael Strasser / Kunstverein Schattendorf




The Future in Reverse at eastcontemporary / Milan

The Future in Reverse: Agata Ingarden and Agnieszka Polska

October 1 - November 1, 2020

eastcontemporary
Via Giuseppe Pecchio 3, 20131 Milan


Boris Camaca at NICOLETTI / London

Boris Camaca / Room of Solitude 
in collaboration with Hugo Laporte and Salomé Poloudenny 
September 19 - October 31, 2020 


NICOLETTI 
12A Vyner Street 
E2 9DG London UK




Francesc Ruiz Abad at Dràcul·la / L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain

 Francesc Ruiz Abad / Overproduction is Over 

19 September - 19 October, 2020


Dràcul·la

C/ Leonardo da vinci 21

L'Hospitalet de Llobregat




Stevie Dix at NEVVEN / Gothenburg

Stevie Dix / Belgian Techno 

Sept 10 - Oct 18, 2020 

NEVVEN 
Molinsgatan 11
411 33 Gothenburg 


Andreia Santana at HANGAR / Lisboa

Andreia Santana
The Skull of the Haunted Snail

September 25 – November 21, 2020

HANGAR
Rua Damasceno Monteiro, 12
1170-112 Lisboa